Privacy Policy

Sleepy Owl Coffee Private Limited (the “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we process personal information when you use the Sleepy Owl website (“Website”).

By using the Website, you acknowledge and accept that your personal information will be processed in accordance with this Policy. You expressly acknowledge and consent to us processing the personal information that you provide for the purposes outlined in and otherwise in accordance with this Policy.

Our Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this  Policy. 

 

  1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information; as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules 2011”) to include any information that relates to a natural person which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person; which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier.      

While you can still browse some sections of the Website without providing personal information, some sections of the Website require you to register with us in order to access them (such as placing an order, etc.).  Any personal information is only collected after obtaining prior consent from you. Where possible we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. 

However, where you provide consent, we will require the following personally identifiable information about you when you register on our Website and at the time of placing an order:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Address

This information may also be used by us to send you offers based on your previous orders or activity on the Website.

If you transact with us, we will require you to provide additional information, such as a billing address,  credit/debit card details or any other payment instrument details. We do not store any financial or payments related information. 

Where consent is provided to use your personal information, you also have the option to withdraw your consent at any time by sending a consent withdrawal request to our Grievance Officer (refer Clause 9 below). However, we may need to retain or process your information to the extent such processing is required to comply with applicable laws, but we will let you know if that is the case

  

  1. Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. 

We use cookies on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. 

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. 

 

  1. Use of Demographic/Profile Data/Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. 

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.      

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.  We may also use your contact information to send you marketing updates regarding our offers and iconduct occasional surveys. You may opt-out of receiving any non-essential communications from us by contacting our Grievance Office (defined below).

 

  1. Sharing of personal information

We will not share or transfer any of your personal information to any third parties except as explicitly provided in this Policy or where we have your consent to do so. Your personal information, such as your name, address and contact number, will be shared with our shipping partners and/or logistics partners and/or courier companies, to ensure that the ordered product reaches you. 

These third parties include: 

  • Nimbus Post Private Limited

  • Simba Logistics Private Limited

  • Delhivery Private Limited

  • BlueDart Express Limited

  • BusyBees Logistics Solutions Private Limited

  • DTDC Express Limited

  • Ecom Express Private Limited

  • Click Post

We do not take responsibility of any use of the provided information, on account of the shipping partner. 

In some instances, we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by applicable law or legal process, or upon a change of applicable law.

We may also use and disclose the information you provide as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations, or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. 

You agree that all of our rights and obligations under this Policy are freely assignable by us to any of our affiliates or successors, in connection with any reorganization, merger, acquisition, sale, joint venture, assignment, restructuring, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

 

  1. Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. www.sleepyowl.co is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. 

 

  1. Security Precautions

All personal information collected from you is stored on Shopify servers which are located in USA, Canada and Singapore. Data is also stored on Shopify approved applications. Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorised access. 

 

  1. Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account and do not keep your data for longer than is necessary unless we are required to do so under applicable law.

If you want to remove your contact information from all www.sleepyowl.co lists and newsletters, please write to www.sleepyowl.co.

 

  1. Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this      Policy, including but not limited to y     our consent for sharing your information as per this Policy. 

If we decide to change our      Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. 

 

  1. Grievance Officer

In accordance with      IT Rules 2011     , the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: 

Mr. Arman Sood 

Sleepy Owl Coffee Private Limited

Phone: +91- 8226521312 Email: hello@sleepyowl.co  

To the extent provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may (i) withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities or (ii) correct or update your personal information provided to us by contacting our Grievance Office.

If you have any complaints, the Grievance Officer will address them in a timebound manner and subject to you providing requisite details, within one month from the date of raising the complaint.

  1. Questions?

Questions regarding www.sleepyowl.co, Sleepy Owl Coffee Private Limited, its products or any other questions or suggestions in relation to the foregoing should be directed to the following address: hello@sleepyowl.co